QUESTION

Claim out of country bank account

Asked on Nov 29th, 2025 on Identity Theft - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sent this email I am attorney to late Marvin Demello, who died in a car accident with his wife& only daughter} in 2014 leaving behind a deposit of $17.7 Million with a bank here in Switzerland. Actually I was able to get your email contact while searching his family history. Kindly respond so I can send further information about the deposit and how it will be released to you. Best regards, Cédric-Laurent Michel (Attorney-Switzerland)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This email has all of the classic signs of a scam. You can follow up with it, but if they ask you to deposit any money prior to getting any settlement, you can almost guarantee this is a scam.      
Answered on Dec 01st, 2025 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters