QUESTION

Do I have a chance of recovering money taken by fraud from my bank account

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2025 on Identity Theft - California
More details to this question:
Filed claim for money that was taken by fraud from my bank account. The person who took the money did it though internet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
That is speculative.  You would need to ensure you report the crime and possibly hire an attorney with the skill to try and advocate for you to get it back from whatever entity.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2026 at 5:41 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters