QUESTION

Do I have rights to choose a different vehicle from the car lot?

Asked on May 04th, 2023 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from a dealership, test drive it. I love the way the car runs, exceptionally good. My only issue is when I drive from the car lot I started noticing small roaches. I called the car lot the next morning, they had me to drop my car off. They were supposed to got rid of the roaches. I get a call 5/3 they want to keep it longer to ensure. Im a business owner so I need my car to be able to handle business. So I tell them I need my car for business purposes that evening. The manager/salesman asked that I return the car soon for more servicing and they will continue to service the vehicle for roaches until I am happy. Another issue is I can’t bring the car to the car lot every other day to have it serviced for roaches.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. That is not an entitlement. That said, you might be better off hiring a pest control company to get rid of the roaches directly. 
Answered on May 08th, 2023 at 1:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters