QUESTION

How do I get the transmission shop to replace my car after they burned it to the ground?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2025 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my car towed to a transmission shop to have the transmission rebuilt. They took a month to fix it. They finally called me to come pick it up, but before I could get there, they called me back and said that it caught on fire during a test drive. The car is totally destroyed. Their insurance will probably only offer me book value of the car, but that won't replace my car. I will have to go through the time, expense and trouble of finding another vehicle, all while not having any transportation. How can I make them make me whole?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Book value or ACV is all you are entitled to. That value is in fact the value you can replace with a like and kind car. It is NOT what you owed on the car for financing, nor what you paid for it,  nor the value of the car "to you". The time and expense of finding a new car in a unfortunate inconvenience in life. You can try to see if they will provid a short term of rental or compensate for "loss of use." 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2025 at 11:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters