QUESTION

How long does a car dealership have to pay back a auto loan

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from a dealer that was not in working order. I returned the vehicle and was given my money back. I went to purchase a new vehicle but could not due to the open loan in my name. The dealership has yet to pay back the loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There really isn't a time frame for that circumstance. You need to address this with the lender to make sure that the lender unwinds the deal as there are often issues where dealer does not have ability to cancel the sale after the lender funds it. If there is an issue you may need to retain a lawyer to push the issue for you. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters