QUESTION

How to get out of a car sale

Asked on Aug 24th, 2021 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We went to a Toyota dealer to purchase a new car. They talked us into buying a car that was the same as new (so we thought) after reading the paperwork we found out that there was roof damaged and was fixed by them for $5,000.. they never disclosed this to us. Can you possibly help with this issue. It happened yesterday?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"Same as new" sounds like sales speak for used. If you bought a used car, at a discount, you likely have no real claim here. If it was sold as new, then you need to hire a laywer to look at Fla. Stat. 501.976. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2021 at 11:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters