QUESTION

How to go the legal route with suing a mechanic shop?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2025 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had bought the car in the first week of may 2023 and if ran for a good two days before I started having problems with it and I had to get multiple things fixed and it cost me over $500 to fix the first time, so I could drive it and then it was back up and driving great until something else happened out of nowhere I had to pay to get that issues fixed and paid close to over $350 dollars in less than a month, and then my coilovers had went out and I had to spend over $1500 to get the parts and $300-$600 for labor. And I was driving good for another good week or two and then my crankshaft position sensor had caught fire and melted and that was the last time I had back in November of 2023 and the guy I took it to said he was going to fix it and I bought the parts for him to put on there and he never responded to my calls or text and every time I went to the shop he wasn’t there and then I had went again on one of my days off and asked about my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what you expect to sue the shop for? If you buy a used car and parts fail on it - that is part of buying a used car. If you have the replacement parts simply go to another shop. Likely every legal option you might have would be more expensive and not necessarily resolve the issue. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2025 at 6:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters