QUESTION

i have an open ended lease in a trailer park ,park was sold rent was raised can they do that or did they breach contract?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2024 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my husband and i live in a trailer parkfor past year,rent always on time.Our lease is open ended,as in no date on which contract ends.Our trailer park was sold and new co. immediatly raised rent. my husband and i both are on a fixed income and cannot afford the raised rent and we beleive thay are breaking the contract and causing us severe emotion distress,,as we dont have the money to move either
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This depends on the terms of the contract and the MHP rules. An "open ended" lease is often a month to month rental and subject to termination or change on a monthly basis at the whim of the MHP management. The exception is if you own the trailer and the MHP is coverd under Fla. Stat. 723 as opposed to simply renting a trailer in a MHP which is covered under Fla. Stat. 83. Understand that if you have a MTM rental under Fla. Stat. 83, the fact that you cannot afford the raised rent or to move is not a concern for the MHP management, and non-payment is a basis for eviction. You might want to see if local legal aid is able to assist you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2024 at 8:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters