QUESTION

I purchased vehicle from a private owner who lied about things that were wrong and now we are unable to register because the title had white out writi

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Lemon Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from a private owner who lied about things that were wrong with it and now we are unable to register it because the title had white out and writing on it . This has been a nightmare and not sure what to do and what my rights are. I bought this car for my 16 year old . Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You might be able to get a corrected deed of sale from the DMV.  There is a company called DMV CT Consultants that might be able to help. Please feel free to contact me for further assistance.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters