QUESTION

I TOOK A LOAN AT FOR A USED CAR AT A USED CAR PLACE, THE CAR HAS DRAINED MY POCKETS FOR 2 YEARS, WHAT CAN I DO? I COULD HAVE PAID THIS LOAN OFF BY NOW

Asked on Oct 17th, 2019 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
SEPTEMBER 2017 I TOOK A LOAN OUT ON A USED CAR. THE CAR WAS AWESOME. HOWEVER WITHIN 24 HOURS OF DRIVING IT OFF THE LOT. ISSUES OCCURRED. CONTACTED THE DEALER THROUGH TEXT AND HE HAD HIS MECHANIC TAKE A LOOK. PAID TO FIX SPARK PLUGS AND COILS. WAS GOOD FOR APPROXIMATELY 3-4 MORE DAYS. HERE I AM 14 MONTHS LATER, MY POCKETS HAVE BEEN DRAINED. I COULD HAVE PAID THIS CAR LOAN OFF WITH HOW MUCH WORK THIS CAR HAS COSTED ME, EVEN NOW. I CAN'T USE THIS CAR. I HAVEN'T IN 3 WEEKS. I AM SCARED TO BE CAUGHT IN AN ACCIDENT WITH MY KID. THIS CAR DEALERSHIP ABSOLUTELY RIPPED ME OFF. I WANT TO HOLD THIS MAN ACCOUNTABLE FOR SELLING ME THIS CRAP CAR. I HAVE EVERY SHOP RECEIPT. I HAVE THE TEXT AND VIDEO DOCUMENTATION OF INTERACTIONS WITH THIS MAN. PLEASE HELP ME COME UP WITH A RESOLUTION. I'M OUT THOUSANDS AND CAN'T USE THIS CAR OUT OF FEAR.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no real remeby 14 months later. When you buy a used car. presumably "as-is" the cheap price you pay compared to a new car is the offset for the repairs and depreciation. Your remedy here is to treade the car in on another car if you can afford to do so, or spend the money to get the necessary repairs to ake the car safe, or junk the car and use Uber or public transportation.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2019 at 7:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters