QUESTION

If a business charges you at least 1,000.00$ on repairing an air conditioner in an automobile, and still doesnt work.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Lemon Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
AC quit. Took to an auto repair business for repair. After taking it back several time and charges totaling owner $1,000.00, and still doesn't fix it, is there any recourse for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. when you got the work done, did it give any warranty on parts or workmanship? How much time elapsed from the last time that it supposedly fixed it until it stopped working? 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters