QUESTION

If my personal information was hacked on line, and I know who the hacker is or at least the person running it can I sue and press charges?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Identity Theft - Missouri
More details to this question:
My personal information might have been hacked. I know who is responsible or at least a ring leader. What are my options if any. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

White Collar Crimes Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
2 Awards
You can always choose to sue someone if you have a valid cause of action and can show damages. As far as criminal charges, you should take whatever information and evidence you have of the crime, a file a report with your local law enforcement agency. This can include the local police department, the county sheriff, or the local FBI field office. They will decide if there is sufficient information to investigate further and/or seek prosecution.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters