QUESTION

Is a used car dealership obligated to refund you for major repairs to a vehicle if problems were not stated at the time of purchase?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Lemon Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I bought a 04' Tahoe from a used car dealer in July 2013. I drove it for 5 weeks and only put 1,500 miles on it in the last year because of serious mechanical issues. I have spent over $1,000 on repairs. I contacted the dealer various times in the past year and they will not return my phone calls. The radiators needed were pre-existing and I was not madeaware of any of the issues. How can I get them to pay for repairs under the lemon law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Business Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the "lemon law" only applies to the purchase of new vehicles that have a certain number of documented repair days or other issues.  It does not cover used vehicles.  Most used vehicles are sold "as is" meaning that the purchaser has the affirmative duty to inspect the vehicle and negotiate any needed repairs before closing the sale. Sorry, 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters