QUESTION

is the car dealer responsible for the damage to my car while the car is in his possession (2 weeks)

Asked on Feb 27th, 2024 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Boughed a 2021 Mazda CX 5 on 1/26/24 the dealer was to fix a spot that was damaged they kept the car for 2 weeks because the repairs person was sick when they finally did it , the rest of my car the paint was all damage with some kind of spray that does not come off . They don't want to take responsibility, they want to sell me a new car for $11K more or get another used car same model same year, same equipment , double the miles that my car has and to pay them $6K more. They are crazy just because I'm a senior citizen ( 76) they want to take advantage of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure why the car was left for 2 weeks to fix a "damaged spot"  nor the kind of damage was caused by the "spray" but the remedy would be to make an insurance claim if you can or simply to sue for the cost of repainting the vehicle or fixing the "spray." If this is less than $3-4,000.00 to repair, it might not be financially viable to spend money suing over. I would not buy another vehicle from them for obvious reasons. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2024 at 12:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters