QUESTION

Is there a Used Car Lemon Law if the car in question was bought at a well known dealership?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Lemon Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I bought the SUV, great deal. Had my mechanics evaluate it before buying."All good", until a few days later when they found that the axle is broken and about to fall apart. This is my family's only means of transportation and I was wondering...hoping that there is a Used Car Lemon Law. It's been 22 days since I paid cash for this death trap. And I NEED some help please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lemon Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
4 Awards
There is a used car lemon law in 6 or 7 states, but not in Kentucky. But Ky does have a Udap law and under that law in most states it is a violation of that law to sell a consumer a vehicle that is dangerous and unsafe for normal highway operation and that may work for your problem. The problem is here that you had your own mechanic look at the vehicle first; that makes it your mechanic's problem since they didn't discover this problem at the inspection they did for you. If you paid them for it then they would owe for the repair bill. If you didn't pay them for the inspection, then they may not. If you don't get this worked out, then you may want to think about filing a claim in your local small claims court for the repair cost or you should call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a consumer law attorney near you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Answering questions on a forum like this is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters