QUESTION

Lender gave insurance wrong payoff amount leading to pricey rental

Asked on Feb 28th, 2023 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was totaled because I hit a 300pb boar in the middle of the road, the lender sent a letter stating amount due and amount expected to be paid but the number in the letter was wrong by 6,000 dollars. They called it a typo but the number is basically blurred on the paper. I called for 4 months everyone I could to get them to understand the situation, nobody would listen. This caused me to rent a car this whole time and it's been thousands because my loan wasn't paid off properly. I am looking for help with making the lender stand up for this mistake and causing me to rent a car for 4 months before the error was caught.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A claim for "car rental" for 4 months due to this issue is unlikely to succeed, assuming that the payment issue has been resolved. If this took 4 months to resolve -  you would have been better served to retain a lawyer after the first few weeks. If by "help make the lender statnd up to this mistake" you mean a lawyer taking the case on a "contingent fee" thats not likely as the amount in controversy is not substantial and there is not likely a separate legal fee provison to reimburse legal fees you spend. This is likely one of those cases where you would be spending money on legal fees as a "matter of principle."
Answered on Mar 01st, 2023 at 5:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters