QUESTION

My ex boyfriend and I have lived together for 2.5 years but aren't married. I have a question about a car title.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2023 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
There was a white 2017 7 series BMW that my ex purchased in Marietta, Georgia in 2021. He added my name to the title as well as his. He told me that I would get half of the money from the car's sale if we ever sold it. Once he realized I was trying to get out of the relationship, he sold the car without communicating anything with me and took all of the money from the sale of the vehicle. I still have a copy of the car's title with my name on it. What do you do in a situation like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"What do you do in a situation like this?" Nothing, really. As you have no inherent entitlement to anything from the car, made no investment in it nor obligation for it. At best this was a claimed intention to make a "gift" and then the question becomes whether or not a judge would enforce it. Unless you have some written documentation supporting that a gift was actually made and you have a legally recognized interest in the car - its his car, bought with his money, and presumably used by and maintained by him. Assuming the titled was an OR not an AND he would be able to sell the car or trade it in without your interaction or agreement. If it was an AND you might have a different issue if your signature was forged in order to sell the car....in which case you should contact law enforcement about a foregery issue.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 1:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters