QUESTION

My fiancee went to prison for identity theft once and just caught a new identity theft charge while on parole. How much time do you think he's facing?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2021 on Identity Theft - Kansas
More details to this question:
My fiance is on parole for identity theft charge and just caught another one. How much time could he be facing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

White Collar Crimes Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
2 Awards
The ultimate sentence will depend on a number of factors, incuding whether the charge is prosecuted by the state or the feds; the penalty for federal charges tend to me more severe than for state charges. Also, regardless of which jurisdiction prosecutes the case, the sentence will likely be higher than the sentence your fiancee received for the first offense since this represents recidivist behavior and was committed while on parole.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters