QUESTION

PayPal froze or limited my account. I have $1200 in there from my stimulus. I was a victim of identity theft and someone in Ohio is negative 75 dollar

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2020 on Identity Theft - California
More details to this question:
I received my covid19 stimulus money directly into my PayPal. PayPal froze my account giving me no access for something I have no control over. They kept telling me I had another account and that account is negative $75 dollars so until I bring that account to good standing then my account will remain frozen. I explained to them and I have the conversation that it must be identity theft and for them to please investigate because someone is committing fraud in my name. I asked numerous times, they wouldn't they just kept telling me they won't do anything until I pay the 75 dollars. I kept explaining over and over that if I had any way to get into that account and pay the 75 I would because it's costing me 1200 dollars! They didn't care, they just kept saying to pay the money. Finally I called their collections dept and she finally told me that someone in Cleveland Ohio which I have never been there in my life was the one who used my social and did the identity theft. Account still frozn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Woodmere, NY at Rubinstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With evidence, this could constitute a data breach and you can likely go after them. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters