QUESTION

The RSRP on the vehicle says $31,000 and they ended up charging me $45,000 because my credit wasn't so good is there is anything I can do about it

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2022 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
First they told me it was a 2022 brand new and then when I got there the vehicle had 3000 miles on it already but he said only 3000 so it's not a big deal and I seen that price on the vehicle assist $31,000 so I thought maybe it's OK and it's my first time ever buying a car from a dealership then the guy really took advantage of me because I had no idea and he made me pay $2500 down and charge me $45,000 for the car and gave me a $5000 package for protection that I didn't even ask for or didn't even know about and my APR is 14% so by the time I'm done paying the car it would cost me 70 something $1000 there's anything I can do I'm in Florida Newport richey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without hiring a lawyer to look at the paperwork. You will need to do that ASAP. That stated, if you never bought a car before and have bad credit, why were you buying a new car at all as a first car? Its a sure bet you are going to pay a ridiculous interest rate on a high principle value. For future reference its not "taking advantage of you" if you foolishly try to live beyond your means and buy things based on "monthy payments" and not overall expense or value. While it might be improper to charge  you more in princple value for the vehicle based on your credit, this most often is a result of numerous things added to the purchase, like various insurances, GAP, wheel/rim or raodside assistance, taxes, dealer fees, prep and transportation, etc. That you claim you "didn't know" will be a proble if its disclosed and you signed off on it all. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters