QUESTION

Want to sell my timeshare back because of misleading information and sold us points that are not enough for a week.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2021 on Lemon Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
want to cancel our contract but they said we are over the 10 day time frame. Contacted them before 30 days with return receipt and still no results. They sold us points that we cant use. 6,000 and its 12,500 for a 1 bedroom condo. Was misleading and lied to us. They said their website was down so we could not see how many points needed for a week. They said 6,000 is plenty of points.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Timeshares are almost always a bad investment and a matter of reading the fine print.  However, unless they already have your money, its unlikely that they file suit.  In most cases, they take back the "points" and give up. Thats not a guarantee in your specific case but feel free to contact us if we can be of further assistance. 203.870.6700
Answered on Aug 16th, 2021 at 10:14 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters