QUESTION

We purchased a car from a dealership, and was told it had not been in an accident. Found car was damaged

Asked on Oct 18th, 2024 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We purchased a used 2023 acura TLX from an acura dealer in September 2024 . We were told the car was not in an accident and were shown the carfax that showed no reported accidents. We then discovered water pooling on the trunk. We took the car to a local acura dealer whose mechanic said that the car had been in an accident. We contacted the dealer where we purchased the car and they took it to their body show. They confirmed the car was in an accident , and that during repair gaskets had not been properly installed and reportedly fixed this issue. I plan to pick up the car tomorrow. I would not have purchased the car if I had been told it had been in an accident. Do I have any legal grounds to ask for my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Lemon law does not apply to used cars, though warranties and the Federal warranty acts does. To try to "unwind" the deal you will have to have evidence of fraud, not accusation, such as the dealer had actual knowledge of the damage and purposefully lied to you about it. If the Carfax was legitimate and did not reflect a crash, that might make it difficult to claim the seller knew of the crash, as opposed to them providing you an altered carfax where they whited out the prior crash. Many times - minor damages are repaired by an owner and no insurance claim is made. You will likely need to retain a lawyer to intervene if there is a controversy with the seller refusing to unwind the sale. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2024 at 8:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters