QUESTION

What are the next steps to take care of a federal warrent?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Identity Theft - Oregon
More details to this question:
I just found out that i have a federal warrant for identity theft. I didn't know that I was being charged with anything in the first place. I don't know what the next steps should be or how to get it taken care of without going to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

White Collar Crimes Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
2 Awards
If you know that you are the subject of a federal warrant, you should contact an experienced federal criminal defense attorney immediately to protect your rights. You should not make any statements to law enforcement in the meantime. The attorney will be able to look into the matter and gain information. The attorney can also arragne for a self-surrender, rather than you suffering a public arrest at home or at work. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2021 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters