QUESTION

What do I do when a company damages my property and is only willing to pay part of total bill

Asked on Jan 16th, 2025 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
on 11/18/2024 jiffy lube did an oil change on my car and forgot to tighten the oil pan screw, the oil leaked out and the engine seized. the rep from jiffy lube rep hayes said they would repair what they damaged and pay for rental. this started 11/18/24 it is now 1/16/2024 they car is done but jiffy lube is only offering part of repair bill and only $525 of the total rental cost (est. $3000.00). All the delays were because the problem between tyler his estimator and Park Lincoln. Tyler sent me two separate contracts to sign 1 for the engine but not for the starter which burned up trying to start seized engine (app. $425). the other is for the rental that I was told by Tyler I would be reimbursed when settling the final bill. I have been paying up until now. what are my options, what kind of lawyer do I need to hire.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a civil lawyer to address this. The BIG issue is the expense of a lawyer fighting over the rental costs might exceed the amount you are fighting over. Have you tried to see if you have rental coverage on your insurance? Unfortunately, third party property damage claims are always very difficult to address financially. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2025 at 10:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters