QUESTION

What do you do when a car was sold to your son that is very unsafe to drive?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2023 on Lemon Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I would like to get my money back. I have a loan out in a car I can't use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You will need to find a lawyer who specializes in Lemon Law and Autosales. Sending written notice to the dealer that they have sold an unsafe care and that you intend to use the Michigan Consumer Protection act for injunctive relief from the sale also makes sense. Give them a set period of time to make the car roadworthy and offer to deliver the car to the garage of their choice to make repairs. If the car is as bad as you say, they had to know about it.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2023 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters