QUESTION

What type of attorney would I need to sue a car dealership and general motors?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Lemon Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle with 8000 miles on it in 2019. In 2020 I noticed water intrusion in several areas. Iโ€™ve been to the dealership 20+ times for the last year at least 1 to 2 times a month. Iโ€™ve hired and lemon law attorney but they do not Sue dealerships just GM but I still have a water damaged vehicle. I currently have two active leaks the dealership nor GM will do anything even know they said they would honor the remaining warranty. I do not want to accept the little bit of money theyโ€™ve offered as compensation. At this point I want to go after the dealership and GM. I either want a new vehicle or the money that I paid for the vehicle in addition to loss of work and mental stress.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no lemon law for used cars. Unless its a warranty breach issue, and it seems this is not covered by the warranty, you are essentially stuck. You will need to find the source of the leaks and have it repaired at your expense.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters