QUESTION

Will I be charged for being wrongfully accused of credit card fraud?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2021 on Identity Theft - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My neighbor, who I have known for years now, has given my name to the fraud department for charges on his credit card and I have 3 witnesses who were there and can confirm that he was fully AWARE and gave me permission to do, but because he was to drunk and high to remember that he did in fact give me permission, he reported it. Any advice on what I should do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Racine, WI at Patton Law Office, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It's truly hard to say. The police and District Attorneys have a tremendous amount of discretion in what to charge and very little incentive to get it right. If law enforcement contacts you, provide the names of the witnesses. But DO NOT TRY TO EXPLAIN YOURSELF. Hire an attorney on a precharge basis to represent you in any conversation with the law. Often in those conversations, they are not trying to get to the truth. They are trying to get enough information to charge you. If they think you did it, you won't be able to explain your way out of it. They are talking to you in the hopes that you will say something incriminating. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters