QUESTION

A company i worked for gave me a company card. Accrued 32k and went out of business. This is now on my personal credit.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I worked for a company. Held a company card with name and company name on it. The company went under and never paid the 32k debt. I was completey unaware of this and card company has never reached out to me. How can I get this off my credit? Its not my debt and the company used this card without my knowledge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
Many credit cards, most notably American Express , have you sign an agreement that you are liable for charges you make on company credit cards. If you were just an authorized user, then you can get it removed by challenging the entry. Experian lists authoized user even when you are not labile but will remove it if requested.   Good luck.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters