QUESTION

can you sew a loan company if they give you a loan while you were under the age of 18

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Collections - Indiana
More details to this question:
When I was 17 I applied for a student loan through ivy tech community college and now I am 18 I was wondering can I sew the loan company for the amount of money they are saying I owe since the contract was made when I was under the age of 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not likely since, and this is my guess, you used the loan proceeds for their intended purpose. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters