QUESTION

Hi, I had to go to court recently because a credit card company wants to garnish my wages.. The judge told me that I had a week to make a payment plan

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Collections - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hi, I had to go to court recently because a credit card company wants to garnish my wages.. The judge told me that I had a week to make a payment plan with the company and if I didn''t then he would allow them to garnish my wages. I called and tried to make a plan and they refused my offer and now say they will be garnishing my wages. Are they allowed to do this despite what the judge said? ...Are they allowed to refuse my payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, yes. Since the credit card company is seeking a garnishment order, I presume this means that they already have a judgment against you; therefore, there is no much leverage you can use. A credit card company is not required to accept an offer your make, especially if it would not adequately compensate them. You will either have to make a payment plan with a larger payment or just have your wages garnished (typically, the maximum they can garnish is 25% of your gross pay, not net). On the other hand, you could file bankruptcy and stop the garnishment, along with making the judgment go away.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters