QUESTION

I have won a small claims suit against a friend who owes me money. How can I collect? Are there lawyers who specialize in tracking down people and getting them to pay?

Asked on Sep 29th, 1998 on Debtor and Creditor - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have won a small claims suit against a friend who owes me money. How can I collect? Are there lawyers who specialize in tracking down people and getting them to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your friend has a job then you can file a petition to garnish his/her wages, or get a lien on his/her property.  You may also hire a collection agency or creditors rights attorney to collect on the judgment. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters