QUESTION

My boyfriend had a personal injury lawsuit against him 20 plus years ago. He was ordered to pay $22,000 in restitution. As of now hes paid $28,800.00

Asked on Jul 07th, 2021 on Collections - Iowa
More details to this question:
The courts are saying he still owes $14,000.00 for "other" costs. They wont explain where the $6000 extra from the restitution went. What can i do? They are garnishing his wages alot and have 2 garnishments on him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not 100% sure I understand you, because restitution is something that would be ordered in a criminal case, not civil, at least where I practice, but perhaps the terminology in IA is different.  If what you are saying is that your boyfriend had a civil judgment against him for $22,000 20 plus years ago, interest keeps running on the uncollected part of that judgment until it is satisfied (again, Iowa may be different, but I doubt it).  In New York, the rate is 9% annually, which is a big number.  After 20 years the judgment would have almost tripled.  Plus there can be costs incurred in collection efforts, some of which can be added to the judgment, such as marshal's fees.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2021 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters