QUESTION

My wages are being garnished now and i have barely enough to live on can another collector come in and clean out what money i have in my checking acct

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Collections - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes. If a debt collector has a judgment against you and they get the proper orders from the court, they can either garnish your wages or seize your bank account.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters