QUESTION

Both my children turn 18, my ex husband said he does not have to pay any more. My 23 year old went to college he did not help or give support any mor

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Child Support - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Now the youngest turned 18 and getting ready to go to college in the fall. Do he have to still pay or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
That depends on whether you have a written agreement, or a court order for child support.  If so, the terms of that agreement control.  If there is no order saying he has to continue to support your adult children through college, then he does not have to do so. Child support normally ends when the child turns 18 and graduates from high school.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 6:50 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters