QUESTION

Can a minor stop her mother from getting her child support money ?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Child Support - North Carolina
More details to this question:
And how can she do it? And could the mother be stealing from her child w/o telling?But the child (I) is almost 18 years of year. What could I do to request my money from her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
The answer to your question is no.  As long as you are a minor, your parents are obligated to support you.  The purpose of child support money is to assist the custodial parent in supporting you.  That means food, clothing, insurance, lights, rent, gas, etc.  You have a right to have your parents support, you have no right to have them give you money.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:08 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters