QUESTION

Can I ask for child support for my 18 year old who will be living with me full time attending college in North Carolina?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Child Support - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On our Separation Agreement we are ordered to pay half of the children's college expenses. If she went to a college far away we would of split room and board. Can a judge make my ex pay something to help me cover her living costs at home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
If you are saying that the separation agreement says he has to pay half of the room and board only if she attends a college far away, and she is not attending a college far away, then he has no responsibility to pay half of the room and board.  Is there anything else in the agreement that requires him to pay any other support for your adult child?  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters