QUESTION

Does child support stop once child turns 18, even id child is still in high school?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Child Support - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My child will turn 18 in Fenruary,and his father pland to end all child support payments at this time. But he will still be a full-time high school student through June, as he is now, with the same arrangements we have now. Why should the support stop at this point when the curcumstances haven't changed, and he's still living at home going to high school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
Unless your child support order says otherwise, the child support will end when your child turns 18 AND graduates from high school , not OR graduates from high school.  There are other situations in which the child support would end early, but you have not indicated that any of those are a factor here.  You should let the father know that if he stops paying child support before the child graduates from high school, you will have to file a motion for contempt this assumes that this child support is being paid pursuant to a court order.  If it is not, you should file a complaint to get an order as soon as possible. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters