QUESTION

If a unmarried couple separate after having a baby. Is this a bonding contract? What is the rights of the father?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Family Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My friend and his girlfriend separated, but they have a 6 month old baby. We need to do if the father has any rights because the mother is saying he doesn't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Greetings, married or unmarried, both parents have equal rights to the child unless custody is established in court. If the father knows and he is on the birth certificate of the child, than he heas same rights as the mother. If he is not on the birth certificate, but he knows that the child is his, he can go to court, file for Paternity to establish that he is the father and than get himself on the birthcertificate and get involved in the child's life. If the mother or the father try to violate another parent right, will face consequences and may even end up losing custody battle in court. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters