QUESTION

Parent surrendered life insurance policy after i was 18 and without telling me. They were the policy holder but it was created under my name

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
it was created for me with my name and ssn but policy holders were my parents until they divorced then it was only one parent. and the parent surrendered it without telling me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
not sure but i think if they owned the policy, they could do what they wanted with it. obviously, the insurer agreed with them.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 12:31 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters