QUESTION

sahm . ex pays 880 child support I am also on food stamps, he expects me to pay half of all kids activity expenses, I cant afford all, he takeme court

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Child Support - North Carolina
More details to this question:
after all major bills are taken care of I don't have enough left to pay for half of an 800 dollar drill team expenses ...can give less or 1,000 travel soccer. he says he would take me to court if I cant pay..does he have the right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
I cannot understand what you are saying.  What does "sahm ." mean? And what is "1,000 travel soccer."?  I can say that if you have a child support agreement that says that you have to pay half of the expense, and you do not comply, then he can take you to court.  If there is no child support order at all, then either of you can file an action to have the court determine the appropriate amount of child support. 
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters