QUESTION

Was wondering if i needed a lawyer for custody and child support

Asked on Oct 16th, 2020 on Child Support - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I broke up we have a 15 month baby together and was wondering about what my child support would be
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is of course you do.  There is nothing more important than your child and you want to make sure you aren't facing an uphill battle in court.  Hard to expect the attorneys on this site to say anything else.  If nothing else, you should at least consult with an attorney to get the basics, and then perhaps you and the mother of your child can work something out based on the guidance you've received.  Custody is going to be an issue until this child turns 18, so you are going to have to learn to work with each other a little bit.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters