QUESTION

Can I stop my ex husband from distributing a sex tape of me?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
He's threatening to send the sex tape to my new fiancée, his family and work place if I don't continue a sexual relationship with him. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your ex-husband is trying to extort sex from you.  Although the details vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction (what type of crime, what are the exact elements, what degree of felony, etc.) this is a crime in all U.S. jurisdictions of which I am aware.  You can go to the police.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters