QUESTION

Can I take legal action against my campaign treasurer?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My campaign treasurer transferred money from my political campaign account to benefit her personal bank account without permission. Her name is on the bank account. Is there a way to take legal action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are several ways to take legal action.  Criminally, you can approach the authorities and press charges for embezzlement.   Civilly, your campaign can sue the treasurer for conversion.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters