QUESTION

Can my landlord shut of my heat for absolutely no viable reason??

Asked on Feb 13th, 2018 on General Practice - Kansas
More details to this question:
I've resided at this residence since 2008. Wonderful relationship with prior owner/landlord. Have taken on painting the exterior and interior of the house (all at my own expense since new landlord) and always, always paid rent and gas, electric & water on time for almost 14 years. (utilities in previous landlords name and new landlord agreed to leave them that way) Original landlord sells to new landlord and they raised the rent $100. It was cheaper to not move and I'd invested a lot of time and hard work and very proud of my improvements. Continue to pay all bills on time but manager (landlords mother) has literally "invented" drama. I paid Feb rent JANUARY 21st without including the gas bill (not due the 12th of Feb!) Manager sends daily text harassing me for the bill not due for over two weeks. Now I've been told he put in a shut off notice for the gas!! OMG! please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
   Gail- The landlord cannot shut off utilities under any circumstances. You should have the utilities in your own name. Feel free to contact me if you have a problem. Jeff
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters