QUESTION

Can my sister, who lives in Illinois while I live in Ohio, serve as my POA and/or Executrix of my simple basic will?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had previously named my daughter (in OH) but she is not mentally healthy now and I need to make a change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as the documents are completedly properly she can serve.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters