QUESTION

Can someone who gives u gifts take then back after a break up

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm going through a break up after 6 yes, now items he purchased for me as gifts he wants to take back.Threatening to just come to my home & remove them I've had said items for about 2 years now. Can he legally do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An unconditional gift becomes the property of the recipient, but the gift giver can always claim that the gift wasn't unconditional, for example he can claim that he only allowed you to use the stuff while you were together, or he loaned them to you, or some other claim.  In that case, assuming there is no other evidence, it depends on who the court believes.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters