QUESTION

How can I find a lawyer that is located in Ohio and is licensed in NH?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2017 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am seeking a probate lawyer who is located in Ohio who can also practice in the state of NH.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is unlikely that you can find one, but also unlikely that you really need one.  You can hire a NH attorney, or, if you have some reason you need an Ohio attorney, that attorney can probably be admitted to practice in NH for purposes of this one case (pro hac vice), although this may require that you pay for local counsel as well, who would do much less of the work.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2017 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters