QUESTION
How do I word my will to divide my assets equally between my 3 children's families
Asked on Nov 03rd, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had 3 children who each have children & I want each child to get 1/3 of whatever I have when I die OR in the event of their absence, I want their children to get their share. To put it another way I want each of my children to get 1/3 BUT if they are already gone (my daughter died last year) THEN I want their children to get their share.
1 ANSWER
Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH
at
Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
From what you describe it sounds like you are referring to the term "per stirpes." See Sections 5808.19(7) and 2105.06 of the Ohio Revised Code to ensure this is what you intend. (links below) At the end of the day, it's usually worth it to get a legal professional to prepare your estate plan. The problem, in a nutshell, is you don't know all the ins and outs of the law, and even more concerning is that you don't know what you don't know.
https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-5808.19
https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-2105.06
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2021 at 12:35 PM