QUESTION

I rec'd a check payable to my father who is deceased. But my name is on the check as the mailing address It say Estate of my name. How can I deposit

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I sign and deposit to my account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
To a certain extent, it depends what the check was for.  If it is a check which was properly payable to your father only, then it is the property of his estate.  That means you need to open up a probate with the court to determine how those funds will be allocated.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney to go over the specifics and advise you. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2021 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters