QUESTION

I was left an inheritance from by employer that unexpectedly passed away 1 year ago, thru his estate.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2021 on General Practice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been trying to contact the attorney that is in charge of his estate to no avail. He will not return my calls. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In order to answer this question more details are needed on how this inheritance was supposed to get to you.  Was it in a Will? A Trust? Beneficiary Designation? Transfer/Pay on Death?  I suggest reaching out to a local estate planning / probate attorney to sit down and review the situation with you and discuss the particulars.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2021 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters